LCCM Privacy Notice


Website visitor Privacy Notice

Types of personal information we collect

We collect, use and store different types of personal information about you, which we have grouped together as follows:

 

Types of personal information

Description

Publicity Available Data

Details about you that are publicly available, such as on Companies House or elsewhere on the internet

Marketing Data

Details about your preferences in receiving marketing communications from us

Consents Data

Any permissions, consents or preferences that you give us

Usage Data

Information about how you use our website, products and services

 

How we use your information

 

Cookies
Our website https://www.lccm.org.uk/ uses cookies. For more information on our cookies use, please read our cookies statement on our website.

 

Generally

The table below outlines how we use your personal information and our reasons. Where these reasons include legitimate interests, we explain what these legitimate interests are.

 

What we use your information for

Our reasons

Our legitimate interests

  • To provide you with information you may ask for
  • Consent
  • Legitimate interests
  • To fulfil enquires you might make of us
  • To allow you to register for updates or for notifications of blog posts on our website
  • Consent
  • Legitimate interests
  • To provide you with information that you may request from us
  • To allow you to register for events that we may be hosting
  • Consent
  • Legitimate interests
  • To hold events, such as seminars, webinars, open days or corporate hospitality to promote our business and its services
  • To allow you to register as a member of our alumni network
  • Consent
  • Legitimate interests
  • To operate and develop our alumni network and the activities of our alumni programme
  • To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)
  • Legitimate interests
  • To provide efficient client care and services
  • To ensure that our technology operates efficiently and without error
  • To assess which of our services may be of interest to you and to tell you about them
  • To develop new products and services and improve existing ones
  • To manage our relationship with you which will include notifying you about changes to our privacy notice and our website terms and conditions
  • Legitimate interests
  • Contract performance
  • To provide efficient client care and services
  • To keep you updated about changes in the legal terms that apply to the use of our website
  • For record keeping and firm management
  • To manage the systems that contain our marketing database
  • To manage marketing preferences and keep our records up to date
  • Legitimate interests
  • For data management for marketing and business development purposes
  • To improve our systems and services
  • To seek feedback
  • To seek your consent when we need it to contact you
  • To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences
  • Legitimate interests
  • Consent
  • To improve our marketing strategy and the services that we provide

 

 


Where we collect your personal information from

We may collect personal information about you from the following sources:

  • Directly from you
  • Cookies – see our cookie statement which can be accessed from our website
  • Analytics providers, such as Google Analytics

Who we share your information with

We may share your personal information with the following third parties:

  • Our agents and service providers who we use to help us with marketing.
  • Event organisers (if we are organising an external event which you are attending)
  • The police and other law enforcement agencies
  • Relevant regulators, including the Information Commissioner's Office in the event of a personal data breach
  • Other companies owned or jointly owned by Global University Systems
  • Potential or actual purchasers of any part of our business or assets, or other third parties in the context of a possible transfer or restructuring of our business.

How long we keep your personal information

Where we use your personal information for marketing purposes we will retain your personal information for so long as we have your consent to do so (where we use your personal information with your consent in order to send you marketing messages) or, in other cases, for so long as we have a legitimate business or commercial reason to do so (unless you ask us to stop).

Where you withdraw your consent to receiving marketing materials or otherwise ask us to stop marketing we will add your details to a suppression list which ensures that we remember not to contact you again.

For further information as to how to withdraw your consent or to ask us to stop other marketing activities see Withdrawing consent using your information and Objecting to how we may use your information

 

If you withdraw your consent to receiving marketing materials or ask us to stop our marketing activities, we will still communicate with you for other purposes in the normal course of any other relationship we may have with you.

 

International transfers

As a global company, we hold some personal information concerning our suppliers and their affairs within the United Kingdom. We do work with agents and service providers who may process your personal information on our behalf outside the EEA. If your information is processed outside the EEA, we will ensure that it is protected to the same standards as if it were being processed within the EEA by putting in place a contract with our agents and service providers that provides adequate safeguards. 

 

If you require more information or have any queries, please contact our Data Protection Officer at: dpo@lccm.org.uk

Applicants and Students Privacy Notice

LCCM takes the protection of your personal data very seriously and are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

When processing your Personal Data, LCCM is obliged to fulfil individuals’ reasonable expectations of privacy by complying with the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR), the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA), and other relevant legislation and regulations (collectively “Data Protection Law”).

Purpose of this Notice

This privacy policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you or any third parties provide, will be processed by us. We may withdraw or modify this notice at any time and we may supplement or amend this notice by additional policies and guidelines from time to time. We will notify you if this notice is amended.

LCCM also referred to in this notice as “we” or “us”) is a data controller (which means we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use your personal information) of your data and is part of The Global University Systems B.V. group of companies which is made up of different legal entities, details of which can be found at https://www.globaluniversitysystems.com .

“Personal data” refers to information relating to a living, identifiable individual. It can also include "special categories of data", which is information about your racial or ethnic origin, religious or other beliefs, and physical or mental health, the processing of which is subject to strict requirements. Similarly, information about criminal convictions and offences is also subject to strict requirements.

“Processing” means any operation which we carry out on your personal data e.g. obtaining, storing, transferring and deleting.

  1. Your personal information

We hold a range of personal data about you, some of which you provide to us direct and some of which we receive from third parties, such as UCAS, where relevant. See below for further details of personal data we receive from third parties. Examples of categories of personal data which we hold are: your contact details, prior educational experience/attainment, immigration information (e.g. passport details, language proficiency), where relevant, health information (including any disabilities) and other equality-monitoring data you provide to us. In addition, if you come to study with us, we process data about your academic performance, attendance and progression, and where relevant, breaches of our policies (e.g. academic or other misconduct concerning LCCM-related activities).We also process contact and educational details after you have completed your programme or your activities with us are otherwise terminated.

The purposes for which we process your personal data and the legal basis

When you are an applicant, we process your personal data for the purposes of assessing your eligibility to be offered a place on one of our academic or professional programmes.

If you take up a place at LCCM, we process your personal data for the purposes of providing our academic or professional programmes and related services.

If you are unsuccessful or do not take up a place at LCCM, we will retain your personal data in line with our retention schedules for statistical and audit purposes or in the event of a complaint or an appeal.

We only process data for specified purposes and if it is justified in accordance with data protection law. The table below lists the various purposes for which we process personal data and the corresponding justification for it. Some processing of your personal data is justified on the basis of contractual necessity. In general, this applies to personal data you provide to us to process your application and if enrolled, to monitor academic performance. Without that information, we would be unable to provide you with your chosen academic programme and related support services. Some personal data is also required to fulfil our legal obligations regarding immigration. A failure to provide that information would prejudice your application for a Tier 4 visa.

 

No

Purpose

Legal basis / justification

1

Assessing eligibility to undertake our academic or professional programmes.

Processing is necessary for the purposes of taking steps prior to entering into a contract with us

2

Supporting applicants through the application process and providing further information on the services we can offer

Necessary for negotiating to enter into a contract and legitimate interests in providing support to applicants

3

Provision of academic programmes and related services (including IT and library services).

Necessary for performing a contract, i.e. to provide your chosen academic programme. This can be a contract with us or a contract between you and your home institution (“contractual necessity”)

4

Identifying students and assisting them in trying to succeed in their learning via the dashboard system.

Contractual necessity and legitimate interest in assisting our students to succeed in their studies

5

Assessment of academic progress and performance (including attendance), and where necessary providing support

Contractual necessity

6

Financial Administration (including provision of loans and bursaries)

Contractual necessity

7

Administration of extenuating circumstances procedures.

Contractual necessity

8

Administration of complaints, academic appeals, interruption and withdrawal, fitness to study and fitness to practice procedures.

Contractual necessity

9

Immigration matters.

Necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations in relation to students who hold Tier 4 visas. Such processing may also be in the public interest.

10

Making reasonable adjustments for disabilities and providing relevant support to students with ill health and providing wellbeing support.

This includes processing special category information.

Explicit consent.

11

Employability Support

Contractual necessity and our legitimate interest in assisting our students and alumni to progress in their careers.

12

Regulating LCCM’s community (including dealing with misconduct under our procedures for academic and other misconduct including disciplinary procedures)

Contractual necessity and our legitimate interest in maintaining academic standards and the good order of LCCM community.

13

Obtaining payment of fees.

Contractual necessity and our legitimate interest in obtaining payment for the services we provide.

14

Protecting our property and assets (e.g. by dealing with misconduct)

Necessary for our legitimate interest in safeguarding our property and assets.

15

Providing appropriate I.T. and other infrastructure facilities e.g. a virtual learning environment

Contractual necessity; legitimate interest in providing a proper infrastructure to support the provision of academic or professional programmes and related student services.

16

Communicating with students

Contractual necessity and our legitimate interest in marketing LCCM and promoting student welfare.

17

Registering alumni to maintain an alumni network

Necessary for our legitimate interests in maintaining an alumni network, and marketing 

 

 

There may be other processing in addition to the above, for example, when you access our website which uses cookies or when we take photos of our events and publish them. This is done on the basis of our policies and we will inform you about such processing at the time when the data is obtained or as soon as reasonably possible thereafter.

 

Where the basis of processing your personal data is contractual necessity and you fail to provide the personal data in question, LCCM may not be able to process your application or provide you with the programme for which you have applied. A failure to provide immigration-related data may result in failure to obtain a Tier 4 visa for those who students who require it.

 

Personal data received from third parties

 

No

Data

Source

1

Contact details and attainment.

UCAS, UKPASS,call agents

2

Your immigration status.

Home Office (UKVI)

3

Transcripts - details of programmes undertaken or being undertaken at another institution; attainment.

Another institution and/or secondary/high schools.

4

Medical, mental health, accessibility-related and similar information. This is special category personal data. We only obtain this information from third parties if you give us consent to do so or if it’s a matter of life and death.

Another institution, medical practitioners and/or family members

5

Your financial status.

Student Loans Company.

6

Details of any LCCM-associated complaint

Office of the Independent Adjudicator, and/or Competition and Markets Authority

7

Information required to assess eligibility for courses i.e. from employers or sponsors.

Employers or sponsors.

8

Details as to how you are performing in your apprenticeship job.

Your employer if you are an apprentice

9

Details as to how you are performing on placement.

Your placement provider

10

Details of performance at a partner institution including attendance and disciplinary issues.

International study abroad or exchange programme partner or collaboration partner.

 

Recipients of personal data

On occasion we may need to share your data with third parties. The following table lists what information we may share with whom

 

No

Recipients

Data which we may share with them

1

Companies within the group

Contact details, Course information where students and graduates are interested in entrepreneurship activities and relevant employability activities

2

Placement providers

Your CV as well as any accessibility and assistance requirements and related information.

3

Co-curricular and/or extracurricular excursion providers

Accessibility and assistance requirements and related information.

4

Your employer if you are an apprentice.

Details as to how you are performing in the academic part of your apprenticeship.

5

Your employer or sponsor if you are a sponsored student.

Details as to how you are performing and attendance in your course.

6

External examiners.

Identification details and exam papers.

7

Turnitin.

Identification details and assessment papers in order to detect plagiarism

8

Education and Skills Funding Agency if you are an apprentice.

Student details including course and employer information and academic progression.

9

End point assessor if you are an apprentice

Identification details and assessment details.

10

UK Home Office

Passport details; contact details; programme details including attendance, placement details and work experience; fees and housing details

11

Data processors i.e. third parties who process personal data on our behalf e.g. software providers

Application details; attendance records

12

Local Authority (including the electorate office).

Contact details and course details where there’s a legal basis.

13

Student Loans Company.

Contact details and course details including progression.

14

LCCM’s insurers and internal and external auditors, Health and Safety Executive in respect of accidents or incidents connected with the company.

 

Student details and details in relation to any incident.

15

Regulatory bodies, where you are on a professional programme

Contact details, attendance and progression information and potentially disciplinary or fitness to study or fitness to practice issues

16

Government agencies i.e. HMRC*

Contact details and potentially other information if requested where there is a legal basis.

17

Police*.

Contact details and potentially other information if requested where there is a legal basis.

18

London Borough of Southwark or other members of the Channel Panel, a programme which provides support to individuals who are at risk of being drawn into terrorism as defined in Part 5, Chapter 2 of the Counter Terrorism and Security Act 2015.

Contact details and other information that LCCM could be required to supply in order to comply with the Counter Terrorism and Security Act 2015.

19

Potential employers or other companies requesting a reference or confirmation of qualifications

 

Attendance, progression and performance details including disciplinary or academic misconduct issues or breaches of the LCCM’s regulations.

20

Close family, next of kin and emergency services where there is an emergency situation such as illness or serious injury

Personal data including potentially special category data if necessary

21

Other UK based and international educational institutions which the LCCM partners or collaborates with to deliver placements, study abroad programmes, dual awards, franchised or validated awards or any articulation or progression agreement.

Contact details, attendance, progression and performance details and details of any disciplinary or academic misconduct issues or breaches of LCCM’s regulations

22

Higher Education Statistics Agency (“HESA”); Office for Students and Government Departments such as the Department for Education for analysis of student data or to carry out statutory functions

Personal details, progression and performance details, details of the Destination of Leavers’ Survey.

The privacy notice for the Office for Students including sensitive data that they may hold, can be found here

https://www.officeforstudents.org.uk/privacy/ .

The privacy notice for HESA can be found here https://www.hesa.ac.uk/about/website/privacy

 

23

External debt collection agencies, in relation to student debts where LCCM’s own recovery attempts have proven unsuccessful

Contact details and details of debt

 

* This will only be shared on request and where there is a legal basis for doing so.

Overseas transfers of personal data (i.e. outside the European Economic Area (EEA)

Where possible, we aim to hold personal data relating to students within the EEA. Where any of your personal data is transferred outside the EEA it will be subject to a legally binding data sharing agreement and to an adequacy decision by the European Commission (country, territory or specified sectors), or other appropriate safeguards as set out in Article 46 of the GDPR.

Retention of data

The length of time that we keep your personal data for is set out in the Student Records Retention Schedule, please contact dpo@lccm.org.uk for more information.

Your rights as a data subject

As a data subject, you have the following rights in relation to your personal data processed by us:

  • To gain access to your personal data;
  • To rectify inaccuracies or where appropriate, given the purposes for which your data is processed, the right to have incomplete data completed;
  • To have your personal data erased. This is a limited right which applies, among other circumstances, when the data is no longer required, consent has been withdrawn and/or the processing has no legal justification. There are also exceptions to this right, such as when the processing is required by law or in the public interest;
  • To object to the processing of your personal data for marketing purposes. You may also object when the processing is based on the public interest or other legitimate interests, unless we have compelling legitimate grounds to continue with the processing.
  • To restrict the processing of your personal data. This is a limited right which will apply in specific circumstances and for a limited period.
  • To obtain a copy of your data in a commonly used electronic form if the data is processed by automated means and the processing is based on your consent or contractual necessity.
  • To not have decisions with legal or similar effects made solely using automated processing, unless certain exceptions apply.

Where we are relying on your consent to process your data, you may withdraw your consent at any time. Your requests will be considered at the latest within one month.

Exercising your rights, queries and complaints

For more information on your rights, if you wish to exercise any of the above rights or for any queries you may have or if you wish to make a compliant, please contact our Data Protection Officer at LCCM, 241 Union Street, London SE1 0LR

E-mail: dpo@lccm.org.uk

Complaints to the Information Commissioner

LCCM maintains a data protection registration with the Information Commissioner's Office, the independent authority which oversees compliance with the Data Protection Legislation. LCCM registration number is 11147959and sets out, in very general terms, the full range of purposes for which we use, students and all other personal information.

You have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) about the way in which we process your personal data. You can make a complaint on the ICO’s website https://ico.org.uk/

Graduation Privacy Notice

LCCM graduation ceremonies are significant events for our graduates, their guests and our staff. These ceremonies are public events and therefore there is no expectation of privacy under data protection legislation for any attendees. This statement explains how personal data will be processed for and during the event and provides guidance should you not wish your personal data to be processed in this way. This applies to all students who are intending to graduate or may be eligible for an award, whether they attend a ceremony or not. Please note the following important information and ensure your invited guests are also aware of the information relevant to them:

 

  • Your name will appear in the Graduation brochure. If you do not want your name included for these purposes you must tell us be emailingdpo@lccm.org.uk no later than 5 weeks prior to the date of your ceremony*.
  • If you graduate in person your name and award title will be read out at the ceremony immediately prior to you walking across the stage.
  • Your photograph will be taken whilst you cross the stage and receive your ‘parchment’.
  • Crowd shots will be taken by the College photographers at the venue and at our graduation receptions and these may include images of you and your guests.
  • Your consent will be sought for smaller group or individual photographs prior to these being taken. If you do not wish to be photographed, you should tell the photographer before the photo is taken.
  • Live film feed may be used to stream the ceremonies externally.
  • If you do not wish to have your photograph taken/ video filmed/streamed when crossing the stage, including being handed your parchment you must tell us by emailing dpo@lccm.org.uk no later than 5 weeks before the date of your ceremony*.
  • Videos of the ceremonies may be produced and screened at relevant post-graduation receptions and, at a later date, will be made available for viewing from the College website.
  • Television companies may be present to interview our honorary graduands and other VIPs or film the event generally. If you do not wish to appear on television, you should maintain your distance from any filming that may take place.
  • Appropriate photographs and films of these events may be used to promote the activities of LCCM and these may appear in any of our promotional materials, in printed or electronic format, including worldwide web sites, multimedia productions, course leaflets or prospectuses. Please note that websites can be seen worldwide.
  • Visual images will be used and retained strictly in accordance with the UK Data Protection Legislation and the College records retention schedules.

If you have any queries or concerns about the use of your personal data for/at our Graduation ceremonies, please email dpo@lccm.org.uk no later than 5 weeks prior to the date of your ceremony. Please see the full privacy notice below:

*When emailing please ensure that you include your Student ID and Programme of Study.

 

Identity of controller

LCCM

Purpose for collection/processing

The College processes personal data for the purposes of arranging graduation ceremonies, conferring awards on graduands and documenting the event for the purposes of celebrating graduands achievements and for the future promotion of the College.

Legal basis

Article 6(1) of the General Data Protection Regulation refers:

Article 6(1) (a) consent, is the basis for including names in the press.

Art 6(1) (f), legitimate interests, is the basis for processing personal data for the purposes of photography and filming where this is for future promotion of the College. Please see the photography statement provided for further information. It is in the legitimate interests of the controller to use images of successful graduates and ceremonies for future promotion of the College. To balance the individual’s interests, rights and freedoms the College provides a fact sheet of all photography and filming activities to individuals prior to the event which details how they can avoid inclusion in the photography and filming and exercise their rights in the event that they are included. It is in the interests of both the College and individual graduands involved to document these auspicious occasions which are important life events to be celebrated.

 

Whose information is being collected/processed

Students, College employees and all other ceremony attendees, including those invited by students/graduands.

 

What information is being collected

Name, identifying numbers, contact details, educational details, photographs and moving images.

 

How is the information collected

College systems for the event organisation and images by camera on the day of the event.

 

Who is the information shared with outside the College

Publicly – the publication of names in graduation brochures, photographs online and in any of the College’s promotional materials, in printed or electronic format.

 

How is the information kept securely

Information/photographs are kept securely on College processing equipment in line with the College’s information security and data protection policies.

 

How is the information kept up to date

Students are required to keep their information up to date during the course of their studies to ensure that the personal data used at the time of graduation ceremonies is accurate, as this will be recorded at this point as a record of the event.

 

How long is the information kept

Please see the College’s Records Retention Schedules.

 

Will the information be used for any automated decision making

No

 

Is the information transferred outside the European Union?

Ceremony live video streams are broadcast over the internet and may be accessed out with the EU.

Individual photographs and graduation brochures may be transferred outside the EU by third party individuals.

 

Your rights

Attendance at a Graduation Ceremony is optional and students can choose to graduate in-absentia (without attending). This selection is made at the time of registering a student’s intent to graduate.

Graduands can request that they are not photographed/captured on video while crossing the stage during the ceremony.

This request must be made in writing to dpo@lccm.org.uk and submitted no later than 5 weeks prior the date of the ceremony.

Graduands can request that their name does not appear on the official Graduation Brochure.

This request must be made in writing to dpo@lccm.org.uk and submitted no later than 5 weeks prior the date of the ceremony

 

Data protection officer

Enquiries relating to data protection should be made to the College’s Data Protection Officer, email: dpo@lccm.org.uk

 

Further information

https://lccm.org.uk/

Recruitment Privacy Notice
  1. What is this notice?

This notice applies to individuals applying to work with us, including prospective directors, employees, trainees, apprentices, work experience students, workers, consultants and contractors. It applies whether the work applied for is part time or full time; or permanent, temporary or for a fixed term.

We are a data 'controller', which means we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use your personal information.

This notice explains how and why we will collect and use your personal information in the context of the recruitment process and your rights in relation to your personal information. We may amend this notice at any time.

  1. Your personal information

In this privacy notice, 'your personal information' means your personal data i.e. information about you from which you can be identified. Sections 5 and 6 below set out your personal information that we may process.

Your 'personal information' does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

It is important that your personal information is accurate and up to date. Please inform us if your personal information changes during the recruitment process.

  1. Special categories of personal information

'Special categories of personal information' means information about your racial or ethnic origin; political opinions; religious or philosophical beliefs; trade union membership; health; sex life or sexual orientation; criminal convictions, offences or alleged offences; genetic data; or biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying you.

Data marked * in the table at section 5 below, and data described at section 6, falls within these 'special categories' or might disclose special categories of personal information. We must have additional legal grounds for processing special categories of personal information, and these grounds are set out at sections 5 and 6 below.

  1. Where does your personal information come from?

Your personal information will come from you or us, and may also come from the following sources:

  • Recruitment agencies and apprenticeship providers may provide us with the following personal information: personal contact details, qualifications, schools attended, details of previous employment(s), skills and experience, hobbies and interests, and interview notes.
  • Credit reference agencies may provide us with the following personal information: personal contact details, date of birth, details of credit accounts and usage and an overall credit score.
  • Former employers or other referees, whom you have given us permission to contact, may provide us with the following personal information: role(s) held, dates of employment, details of skills and capabilities and any other information that helps to assess your suitability for the position applied for.
  • London College of Creative Media staff may provide us with: personal information about you if they are referring you for recruitment.
  • Medical professionals may provide us with the following personal information: information relating to any disability that you may have, the effects of that disability, and adjustments that may need to be made to the recruitment process as a result of that disability.
  • Professional bodies such as the, Association of Chartered Certified Accountants, Law Society of England and Wales, and / or the Solicitors Regulation Authority may provide us with the following personal information: qualifications, registrations, practising certificates, accreditation details and membership details.
  • Google and social networking accounts (such as LinkedIn): as part of the recruitment process we may source personal information relating to roles you have held, details of skills and capabilities and any other information that helps us to assess your suitability for the position applied for.
  • Disclosure Scotland: as described at section 6 below.

Some of the sources above will only be relevant in certain circumstances, or if you have applied for a particular role. If you would like more information on the source of your personal information please contact the HR department.

  1. Processing your personal information

We may process your personal information during and after the recruitment process. This may include collecting your personal information, recording it, storing it, using it, amending it, destroying it and, in some circumstances, disclosing it.

In general, we process your personal information for the reasons, and on the legal grounds set out in the following table, and also to:

  • Retain records relating to the recruitment process;
  • Establish, exercise or defend legal claims;
  • Comply with the law or requirements of any regulator; and
  • Protect your vital interests or those of another person (in exceptional circumstances, such as a medical emergency).

Personal contact details (including name, address, email, telephone number)

 

Reason for processing your personal information

Legal ground(s) for processing, and legitimate interest (where applicable)

Your personal information

Contact you regarding the recruitment process and any offer of work

To enter a contract

Personal contact details (including name, address, email, telephone number)

Make a decision about your recruitment or appointment, including assessing your skills, qualifications and suitability for the work

To enter a contract

For our legitimate interests:

  • to select suitable employees, workers and contractors
  • Information provided in your application form, CV, any covering letter or email, and interview notes
  • Information sourced from google and social networking accounts (such as LinkedIn) relating to roles you have held, details of skills and capabilities and other information that helps us to assess your suitability for the work.

If you have accepted an offer of work from us that is subject to such checks:

  • Take up references (from referees whom you have given us permission to contact);
  • Carry out credit checks; and / or
  • Confirm your professional memberships, registrations and / or qualifications.

To enter a contract

For our legitimate interests:

  • to select suitable employees, workers and contractors

 

  • References and details of previous employers (including role(s) held, dates of previous employment, details of skills and capabilities and other information that helps to assess your suitability for the position applied for)
  • Results of credit check: personal contact details, date of birth, details of credit accounts and usage and credit score
  • Professional qualifications, registrations, practising certificates, accreditation details, and membership details

Determine the terms of any potential contract between you and us

To enter a contract

To comply with a legal obligation

Offer letter, and proposed contract between you and us

If you have accepted an offer of work, check you are legally entitled to work in the UK

To enter a contract

To comply with a legal obligation

Documentation confirming your right to work in the UK

Consider reasonable adjustments to the recruitment process for disabled applicants

 

To enter a contract

To comply with a legal obligation

For our legitimate interests:

  • To select suitable employees, workers and contractors

*For special categories of information:

  • To exercise or perform employment law rights or obligations

Information about a disability, the effects of that disability, and adjustments that may need to be made to the recruitment process as a result of that disability*

 

Carry out equal opportunities monitoring.

For our legitimate interests:

  • To review equality of opportunity or treatment

*For special categories of information:

  • To review equality of opportunity or treatment
  • To exercise or perform employment law rights or obligations

The following information you have provided via our equal opportunities monitoring form:

  • Health data, including disability information*
  • Information regarding pregnancy and maternity*
  • Age and date of birth
  • Marriage or civil partnership status*
  • Gender
  • Information on gender reassignment*
  • Data revealing race, religious beliefs or sexual orientation*

 

  1. Information about criminal convictions

To enable us to make recruitment decisions and assess suitability for particular work, we will process information about criminal convictions and offences (including alleged offences) as described in this section 6.

We will process this information to enter a contract with you, to comply with a legal obligation, for our legitimate interests (in selecting suitable employees, workers and contractors), and to exercise or perform employment law rights or obligations.

If you have accepted an offer of work from us that is subject to a criminal record check, we will ask you to obtain a disclosure check (at the appropriate level) from Disclosure Scotland, and provide us with a copy of this.

  1. Data necessary for the contract

Sections 5 and 6 above identify personal information that we may need to enter a contract with you. You are not obliged to provide this information, but if you don't provide it, we may not be able to proceed with the recruitment process or enter into the contract.

  1. Statutory requirement to provide your personal information

In some circumstances, the provision of your personal information relates to a statutory requirement. This includes:

  • Documentation confirming your right to work in the UK – you are not obliged to provide this information, but if you don't provide it, we will not be able to enter into a contract with you.
  1. Sharing your personal information with third parties

We may share your personal information with the following third parties if this is required by law; necessary to enter a contract with you; where there is another legitimate interest in doing so; or where it is necessary to protect your vital interests or those of another person:

  • Health professionals and occupational health providers involved in your care, in order to consider reasonable adjustments to the recruitment process for disabled applicants.
  • Relevant regulators such as The Association of Chartered Certified Accountants, the Law Society of England and Wales and the Solicitors Regulation Authority.
  • Our professional advisors.
  • Other third parties as necessary to comply with the law.
  1. Automated decision-making

We do not envisage taking any decisions about you based solely on automated processing (i.e. without human involvement), which have a legal or similarly significant effect on you.

  1. Transferring your personal information outside the EU

We share your personal data within the GUS Group. This will involve transferring your data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

Some of our external third parties are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we do this, to ensure that your personal data is treated by those third parties securely and in a way that is consistent with UK data protection law, we require such third parties to agree to put in place safeguards, such as the EU model clauses or equivalent measures.

  1. Data retention

If you don't start work with us following the recruitment process, we will retain your personal information for six months thereafter:

  • to allow us to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; and
  • for our legitimate interests – to enable us to reconsider your application and (if appropriate) contact you, if the position you applied for becomes available again.

If you ask us to retain your personal information so that we can contact you to discuss future work opportunities, we will write to you separately, to obtain your explicit consent to retain your personal information for a fixed period of two years on that basis.

If you start work with us following the recruitment process, we will give you a copy of our Staff Privacy Notice, and will retain your personal information as detailed in the Staff Privacy Notice.

Your rights as a data subject

As a data subject, you have the following rights in relation to your personal data processed by us:

  • To gain access to your personal data;
  • To rectify inaccuracies or where appropriate, given the purposes for which your data is processed, the right to have incomplete data completed;
  • To have your personal data erased. This is a limited right which applies, among other circumstances, when the data is no longer required, consent has been withdrawn and/or the processing has no legal justification. There are also exceptions to this right, such as when the processing is required by law or in the public interest;
  • To object to the processing of your personal data for marketing purposes. You may also object when the processing is based on the public interest or other legitimate interests, unless we have compelling legitimate grounds to continue with the processing.
  • To restrict the processing of your personal data. This is a limited right which will apply in specific circumstances and for a limited period.
  • To obtain a copy of your data in a commonly used electronic form if the data is processed by automated means and the processing is based on your consent or contractual necessity.
  • To not have decisions with legal or similar effects made solely using automated processing, unless certain exceptions apply.

Where we are relying on your consent to process your data, you may withdraw your consent at any time. Your requests will be considered at the latest within one month

If you require more information or have any queries, please contact our Data Protection Officer at: dpo@lccm.org.uk

If we are unable to adequately address any concerns you may have about the way in which we use your data, you have the right to lodge a formal complaint with the UK Information Commissioner's Office. Full details may be accessed on the complaints section of the ICO's website

Top

enquire now

Enquire Now